I’ve been seeing many lists on the best books of the decade and decided to make one of my own. This is by no means a complete list, as there are many great and wonderful books out there that I don’t have the time to read, and there are books that didn’t make it onto my list because I tried to diversify my list. (For example, if one book in a series made it onto the list, I might not have added another book in the series in order to feature another book or author.) However, it is pretty representative of books that have withstood the test of time (in my mind).
I decided to pick three books for each year because I read across a wide range of age groups, and I tried for the most part to share books for readers of different ages.
These books are organized by the year in which they were published, though I took the liberty of adding anniversary editions of certain books. I figured, since I read them and loved within this decade, they deserved a spot on this list.
2010
The Black Prism (Lightbringer #1) by Brent Weeks
Brent Weeks has introduced a fascinating new world with a unique magic system based on the spectrum of light. The characters are complex, family relations are significant to the political workings of the world, and the plot twists and various subplots continued to surprise and delight as more was revealed.
On Writing 10th Anniversary Edition by Stephen King
Part memoir, part discussion of the writer’s craft, On Writing is an entertaining, enlightening memoir from one of the most prolific writers in contemporary times.
The Way of Kings (Stormlight Archive #1) by Brandon Sanderson
An enthralling start to a new epic. The world is as believable and broken as the characters that populate it, and it raises relevant questions about why we’re here and how we can continue to move forward in adverse conditions. Plus, the magic system is beautiful and lends to epic fight scenes.
2011
The Alloy of Law (Mistborn: Era 2 #1) by Brandon Sanderson
Three-hundred years after the events of the first Mistborn trilogy, as technology changes the way people use the old magics, a lawman from the Roughs re-enters fine society only to get tangled in a new case. Much delight was taken in the many personas and voices that Wayne, the perpetrator of Waxillium Ladrian’s interest in the new case, adopts.
The Last Unicorn (Graphic Novel) by Peter S. Beagle
A beautiful illustrative rendition of a classic tale that captures the magical and fantastical nature of the world of Peter S. Beagle’s The Last Unicorn, featuring themes such as love, loss, greed, faith, nature, and magic.
Mastiff (Beka Cooper #3) by Tamora Pierce
The finale to the Beka Cooper trilogy, Mastiff sends Beka Cooper on her biggest case yet, one with the future of Tortall on the line. The world building is extensive without being cumbersome, and the novel is told through Beka’s journal entries.
2012
Palace of Stone (Princess Academy #2) by Shannon Hale
Revolution, love, and questions of morality come together in Palace of Stone as the girls of Mount Eskel bring change to the kingdom of Asland. A quaint and inspiring read that fans of Princess Academy may enjoy.
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
A powerfully evocative book about the people behind the myths.
Wonder by R.J. Palacio
A stunning middle-grade debut that explores how one child’s physical disability affects the lives of the people around him, through his own perspective and the perspectives of friend and family members. Fun fact: after introducing this book to one of my college professors, she added it to her Children’s Lit curriculum.
2013
The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly Black
A dark, dangerous, enticingly addicting spin to vampire lore from one of YA Fantasy’s greats.
Promise of Blood (The Powder Mage #1) by Brian McClellan
French revolution meets fantasy world with an explosively unique magic system as imperfect characters make their way in a broken world. The stakes keep rising in this debut fantasy.
The Willful Princess and the Piebald Prince (Realm of the Elderlings #0.5) by Robin Hobb
Set in the distance past of the Six Duchies, these two novellas (collected in one book) reveal the truth behind the Piebald Prince’s story. Fans of the author’s Farseer Trilogy and Tawny Man Trilogy will enjoy.
2014
Flame (Sky Chasers #3) by Amy Kathleen Ryan
After their plans go awry, three teenagers fight to survive in enemy territory as they continue their mission to rescue their parents. P.S. they’re on a spaceship. A stunning conclusion to a trilogy that proved to be a non-stop thrill from start to finish.
The Islands of Chaldea by Diana Wynne Jones
An inspiring coming-of-age story filled with magic and a memorable cast of characters. Recommended for readers looking for a little magic in their lives.
The Taste of Apple Seeds by Katharina Hagena
Set in a German countryside, The Taste of Apple Seeds is a multi-generational story with beautifully wrought descriptions, themes of forgetting and remembrance, and a touch of magical realism.
2015
Dead Boy by Laurel Gale
Filled with humor, zombies, overprotective parenting, positive life lessons, and young friendship, Dead Boy is both entertaining and enlightening. You’ll come out with a smile on your face and in your heart.
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
A group of misfits come together for a high stakes heist with bigger consequences than they bargained for. The tension kept rising, the banter was lively, and the conclusion left me eager to start book two.
Shadows of Self (Mistborn: Era 2 #2) by Brandon Sanderson
Civil strife wrought with political and religious tension threatens to overthrow the city and bring a halt to progress. Meanwhile, revelations shed new light on the past and deliver an emotional blow to characters and readers alike while expanding Cosmere lore. Think Mistborn + crime/thriller + Old West lawmen.
2016
Heartless by Marissa Meyer
A tragic and thought-provoking novel that exposes the darkness lurking underneath the whimsical nature of Wonderland. An evocative portrayal of the human heart and how the same forces that drive an individual to do good can be used for evil.
Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
Delve into a dark, bloody, cruel world where innocents die, murder is the solution, and goodness is almost a myth. Yes, I’ll be reading book two when I can get my hands on a copy!
Spark Joy by Marie Kondo
Spark Joy is like The Magical Art of Tidying Up, but without the memoir elements of the latter. Instead, it provides more details on how to tidy up and diagrams on how to fold various types of cloths. This book was useful in helping me tidy up and create more space.
2017
The Name of the Wind: 10th Anniversary Edition (The Kingkiller Chronicle #1) by Patrick Rothfuss
Read the synopsis. Enough said.
If you really need to hear it from me: the complexity of the world building, the depth of Kvothe’s character, and the promise of an epic in the making easily makes this one of the top fantasy reads on my list. There’s a lot more to like.
The Reluctant Queen (The Queens of Renthia #2) by Sarah Beth Durst
An unwilling heroine, a ruthless champion, and a dying queen must work together to protect their homeland. Best of all, the family is strong in this book.
Scythe (Arc of a Scythe #1) by Neal Shusterman
A thought-provoking novel that explores what it means to be human in a world where humanity has control over life and death. Plus, there are Easter Egg references to the Age of Mortality, aka. the present time.
2018
The Bullet Journal Method by Ryder Carroll
A helpful compilation of the key components that make up the bullet journal method. The BuJo helped me to compile several journals into one and stay better organized.
Sailor Moon Eternal Edition 1 by Naoko Takeuchi
Beautiful illustrations, a love that crosses space and time, and girl friends that both encourage and chastise as needed. Most importantly, Sailor Moon is about a normal girl who desires a normal life but who steps up to fight for justice when called upon. One of my all-time favorite manga.
Skyward by Brandon Sanderson
An action-packed sci-fi novel with a courageous female lead, Skyward builds in turns upon the mystery of Spensa’s father and the present-day fight against the alien starfighters, leading to an explosive and epic plot twist that opens the way for more spectacular world building.
2019
Assassin’s Apprentice: 25th Anniversary Illustrated Edition (Farseer Trilogy #1) by Robin Hobb
The phenomenal start to Robin Hobb’s Farseer Trilogy, Assassin’s Apprentice is a character-driven novel that features court intrigue, dangers within and without, and an unlikely assassin. This is now a household classic and one of my favorite books to recommend.
A Hero Born (Legends of the Condor Heroes #1) by Jin Yong
A Chinese martial arts fantasy epic from one of the most widely read Chinese writers, A Hero Born explores the many reasons why an individual chooses to fight, the importance of acting with honor, and the complex family ties that bind us.
The Wicked King (The Folk of the Air #2) by Holly Black
Set in the twisted, dysfunctional world of fey, and told through sparse yet poetic words, The Wicked King brings out the best and the worst in beloved characters, pushing them closer and closer to a delightfully bad end that promises more dark goodness to come in the finale.
What you can’t see is that, in the early years of the decade, I read more young adults books, and I read more widely outside of the fantasy genres. As the decade has progressed, I’ve fallen even more in love with the fantasy genre, which is so many of them made it onto my list.
Let’s Discuss
What books made it onto your “Best Books of the Decade” list? Do we have any in common? What have you noticed about your reading habits as the decade progressed?
theorangutanlibrarian says
Very cool and extensive list!! Definitely want to read black prism. Wonder was definitely one of the best books of the decade! Loved song of achilles. And coldest girl in cold town is a great one. Six of crows, scythe and skyward were all amazing!!
Crystal (Kester) says
Thanks! It’s great to hear you also enjoyed many of these books. I hope you enjoy Black Prism!
Marie @ Drizzle & Hurricane Books says
Oh wow this is a great list and I clearly have much, much reading to do now haha. I’m happy to see Scythe on this list, I’ve been meaning to read that one for so long, it sounds so good ๐
Crystal says
The reading never ends! My TBR is ever-growing and ever-changing (because I simply cannot read all the books that I would like to read). Scythe is fantastic. I need to read the sequels!
ShootingStarsMag says
Ooh this would be tough to put together. I did love Scythe, Wonder, and Nevernight (though I didn’t necessarily read them the year they came out haha)
-Lauren
Crystal says
I read over half of these books after their publication year. I’m not as good about reading new releases as I used to be.
Dani @ Perspective of a Writer says
Iโve always wanted to read The Coldest Girl in Cold-town. I guess Iโm afraid Holly Black and I wonโt mesh well even though I enjoyed The Cruel Prince. Yay for Nevernight. There are a ton of adult fantasy I wish I could get into more, but Iโm intimidated by their page number. Iโm lucky to have finished Mistborn.
Crystal says
That’s understandable. Holly Black has grown a lot as a writer since she first started out. Her books also tend to lean have more mature/heavy content compared to the average YA book. I agree that adult fantasy books can be intimidating because of the page count. I do find that they’re worth the read once I get into them!
Shannon @ It Starts at Midnight says
SCYTHE, yayyy! I was worried that I would not have read ANY from your list, I am such a fail! Though I DO want to read a lot of them, so it’s great to see them here! I didn’t do an end of the decade list because it seemed too daunting but Scythe would have made mine! I definitely expanded my horizons as the decade went on, and for that I am definitely glad!
Crystal says
It’s great to hear you see some books here that you plan to read! This list was VERY daunting make going in. I ended up listing three books per year because I had such a hard time making up my mind. These books are all so good in different ways. Scythe is fantastic. I need to read the sequels!
Sophia Rose says
I’m in awe of these Decades lists. I struggled to put together annual ones. Lots of Brandon Sanderson and reminds me that I need to get busy and read more of his stuff. Oh my, I still have that Steven King memoir and need to read it.
I think Outlander was my biggest read of the decade for discovery purposes. ๐
Crystal says
Looking back, I think the annual one is even harder because a lot of the books are fresh on my mind. For the decades list, quite a few had faded from memory, so I had less to work with than I thought going in.
Tarissa says
Great list!! This is an epic idea, of listing your favorites from the entire decade.
I’m interested in trying Holly Black’s books maybe this year… and I’m going to read Heartless VERY SOON — and I know I will l LOVE it. ๐
Crystal says
Thanks, Tarissa! I hope you enjoy Holly Black’s books and Heartless! I was just talking about Heartless with a friend the other day. Specifically about the gorgeous writing on the first page. ๐
Suzanne @ The Bookish Libra says
There really were a lot of amazing fantasy reads this decade. If I had done a Best of the Decade post, I know Six of Crows, Nevernight, Scythe, and The Wicked King would have made my list. Happy New Year!
Crystal says
Great choices! Happy New Year to you too, Suzanne!